Saturday 9: Our House
Weekly Steals And Deals, Part One

Sunday Stealing: The 99'er Meme, Part The Second

Sunday Stealing

Link up here if you're playing along this weekend!

Cheers to all of us thieves!

26) Are you happy with the person you've become?

Starting off with a bang, aren't we? Well, not entirely, which is why I'm in intensive therapy and on meds: to help me BE and BECOME the person I want to be.

27) What's a sound you hate; sound you love?

I hate the sound of my husband reading to the children! Hahaha, it's awul to say, but I hate his "kid reading" voice. A sound I love is their laughter. Unless I have a headache, and then it's all about the STFU.
 
28) What's your biggest "what if"?

Oh, I guess that would have to be "what if" I had stayed in my Ph.D. program in Ichthyology at the University of South Florida, gotten my doctorate, and spent the rest of my life studying shark ecomorphology. Who would I have married? WOULD I have married? What about the kids? Nah... I'm glad I left. What I ended up with is much more desireable, I think.
 
29) Do you believe in ghosts? How about aliens?

We've had both these questions, together, recently. I refuse to answer out of sheer boredom with them.
 
30) Stick your right arm out; what do you touch first? Do the same with your left arm.
 
Right: a pair of aviator sunglasses I've yet to wear. Left: laptop.
 
31) Smell the air. What do you smell?
 
Cat poop. I need to buy new litter, in the worst, worst way!!

32) What's the worst place you have ever been to?
 
My house, growing up, after my mom died and my dad married The Bitch From Hell.

33) Choose: East Coast or West Coast?
 
I'm a lifelong (almost) East Coaster, but that may change... still, I'll always belong to the Right Coast.

34) Most attractive singer of your opposite gender?
 
Hmm. Enrique Iglesias isn't bad to look at, I guess. First name to pop into my head.

35) To you, what is the meaning of life?
 
To live, rather than exist, reproduce, grow, change, die, and decompose. To leave the world a better place than when I arrived.

36) Define: Art.
 
My late maternal grandfather. ;)

37) Do you believe in luck?
 
Hm, no, not really. I've said it a hundred times: I believe you reap what you sow.

38) Patriots or Giants? Or, who gives a rat's ass?
 
That last part is exactly what I'd have said, if you didn't.

39) Will you watch the game? If yes, with whom?
 
Nope. Not watching. (All the UK people are going, "What game? Rugby?")

40) Do you drive? If so, have you ever crashed?
 
I do, and I have. In St. Pete, Florida, I had just moved there, got lost, and accidentally made a right turn from the center lane when I realized I needed to make that turn, not even realizing I wasn't in the right. BOOM! The car in the right lane slammed into me. D'oh! Totaled that car.

41) What was the last book you read?
 
Gosh, how embarrassing, but I don't think I've read a book in two years or so. So it would be The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini, if I recall correctly. Kids' books don't count.

42) Do you like the smell of gasoline?
 
I'm neutral on the subject.

43) Do you have any nicknames?
 
You see the title of my blog? That's my 'main' nickname, there. My real name is Melanie, not Ann, as many people think.

44) What was the last movie you saw?
 
Beauty and the Beast 3D - we took the kids to the midnight showing on opening night, and it was awesome.

45) What's the worst injury you've ever had?
 
Before my third c-section, the effing student anesthesiologist poked me in the spine six times trying to do my spinal, and he hit a nerve that nearly launched me off the operating table (at 38+ weeks pregnant with Sophia!) when he nicked it. I could barely walk for years, and I only got my full mobility back after losing over 200 lbs.
Take home message: Teaching hospitals are great and necessary and all that, but don't ever let a student anesthesiologist near your spinal cord. Let 'em fuck up someone else.

46) Have you ever caught a butterfly?
 
Well, yeah, I suppose I've caught a few in my day.

47) Do you have any obsessions right now?
 
Getting rid of my weeks-long migraine. Other than that, hexipuffing.

48) What's your sexual orientation?
 
I'm straight as an arrow, you rude thing, you.

49) Ever had a rumor spread about you?

Duh. I did go through middle and high school...
 
50) Do you believe in magic?
 
Pfft. No. It's all illusion, you know that as well as I do.

And that's the end of that.
 
Fin.

Comments