Aloha Friday
Bzz, Bzz: Green Mountain Coffee® Wellness Collection

Saturday 9: Cold Turkey

Johnlennon52650

Dear Sir or Madam:

Please find the link with which you may join this meme here.

Sincerely,

The Blahgger, Smellyann

All formalities aside, now let's jump into it:

1) Are you still feasting on cold turkey, or any other leftovers, from your Thanksgiving meal?

NO! You know, we had a fairly decent-sized repast last night, and except for the turkey, it's ALL gone. Those bastages (aka my ever-loving family) saved me nary a bite of mashed potatoes, which I was totes craving when I woke up. Grr. I'mma sell 'em.
2) AAA says Thanksgiving is a big travel weekend. Did you venture far from home for your holiday dinner?

Nope. As with every year for the past 12 years of our married life, we stayed home and enjoyed being together as just us, just our solitary little nucleus.
3) Is this weekend the official start of the Christmas season for you?

No. Generally, I consider that to be the first of December. (Uh, says the blahggist who's currently playing Christmas muzak on iTunes...)
4) Which couple would you rather hang out with -- Fred and Wilma Flintstone or George and Jane Jetson?

The Jetsons, hands down! I'd MUCH rather ride around in flying-mobiles than "pedal" around with my feet! And Rosie, hello! No contest there. Plus Jane's got cool white hair. I like that.
5) Have you/would you ever get your teeth whitened?

I've done the home-whitening kit thing with limited results. I have a certificate to get it done professionally at the dentist, but I'm guessing it'll expire without being used, like so many freebies I get/win. :\
6) Do you still have your high school class ring?

BAH!!!!!! I just posted about this recently. Haha! NOPE. I gave it to my ex-fiancé for some damn reason I no longer remember, probably when he gave me my engagement ring with its microscopic diamond, and both he and the ring are now long gone from my life. Wah. Someday I'll replace it and Rob's Navy ring, which he lost on a deployment once. {Hello, Jostens? Wanna give us the hook-up? ;)}
7) Here's $50. You must spend it all in one place. What are you going to do with it?

My heart says yarn, but my brain reminds me the kids need to eat, and we're low on füd at the mo'.

8) Could your vehicle use a trip to the car wash right about now?

I have three kids under the age of 12. So yeah, pretty much always.
9) Did you hit the snooze button this morning?

You're being presumptuous! I awoke at the butt-crack of 1500. Ha! Thankfully, Hubs was off work today. ;P

If you love me - and you KNOW you do - please go back and answer my Aloha Friday question. Your answers are super important to me! kthxbai!
Fin.

 

Comments