Aloha Friday
Friday Fragments

Saturday 9: Key Largo

BERTIE+HIGGINS+Key+Largo

Link up here if you're playing along today!

 
1) This song was inspired by the Bogart/Bacall movie of the same name. Do you have a favorite Humphrey Bogart film? Which one?
I guess it would have to be Casablanca, since I think that's the only one I've ever seen! o_O
 
2) Where do you rent movies? (Netflix, Redbox, OnDemand, etc.)

Netflix, Blockbuster Express, and Amazon.com (free with Prime membership, woot!)
 
3) Have you ever been to the Florida Keys?
I went to the University of Miami, so that's pretty much a given, yeah. Been there many times.
 
4) According to government statistics, more than half the people who currently live in Florida were born in another state. Were you born in the state where you currently live?
Nope. Born and raised in New York, and I now live in Virginia, by way of SC, FL, & Guam!
 
5) To be honest, Crazy Sam really hates this week'sfeatured song. (Hear it here.) Do you like it? Loathe it? Or are you unfamiliar with it? 

Unfamiliar with it, and am not in the mood to listen to it right now, I'm afraid. (Readers, what about y'all?)
 
6) Local authorities in a suburb of Sydney blasted Barry Manilow songs into a neighborhood park to keep "hooligans" away after dark. Is there an artist or song that would make you run in the other direction?
That's both funny and not funny... And yes, the song "Roxanne" by The Police makes me want to die a long, painful death, because that's what listening to it feels like. :|

7) Two of the most common fears are going to the dentist and speaking in public. Do either of those really get under your skin?
I have no qualms about going to the dentist whatsoever, but I get panic attacks from just the idea of having to speak in public! Eeeeek!

8) We're having burgers. What do you want on yours?
Make mine a veggie burger with vegan cheese, please. ;)

9) Here's your chance to do a shameless plug -- What charity or cause do you wish got more support?
Unique & Charitable Gifts | Heifer International® is pretty great. I love supporting it. Also most anything environmental. I could go on and on, now that I think about it!
I'll be back shortly with a Friday Fragments post - yup, I'm late and upside-down today! While you're waiting, why don't you check out the Nectresse Friend's Mission:
Enter for a chance to win a $200 gift card from Smiley360 by taking a short survey! *The FTC requires me to mention that I received a free sample courtesy of Smiley360!*

 See you in a few!

Fin.

Comments