Saturday 9: Let's Dance
Sunday Stealing: Feisty Twenty-Five Meme

Saturday 9: The One You Love

Playing along this weekend? Make sure y'all are linking up over here!

Saturday 9: The One You Love (1982)

Unfamiliar with this week's tune? Hear it here.

In memory of Glenn Frey (1948-2016)

***

1) In this song, Glenn explores one of the great romantic conundrums. This week, Saturday 9 is confronting it, too. If you had to choose, would you prefer to be loved, or to be in love?

Ussie

Being in love feels GREAT, but being loved is even better. Luckily, after 15 years of marriage, I'm still madly in love with Hubs, and he with me. Crazy, but true.

2) The song describes an awkward moment: an old boyfriend calls when a woman is on a date with someone new. To whom did you last say, "I can't talk now?"

Oh, are you supposed to actually answer the phone and say that? Because I pretty much always just ignore my phone...

3) The lyrics talk about heart vs. head. When you find yourself in that predicament, which usually wins - heart or head?

Heart. I think? I think my heart wins. It sure fights to the death!

4) This song was from Glenn Frey's solo album, No Fun Aloud. What fun stuff are you looking forward to this weekend?

Listen, If I'm upright, showered and dressed, it'll be a damn miracle. You want fun on top of that? Hmm... Maybe I'll convince Chloë to go to the Y down the road, where we're members, for the family Zumba class in the morning. 

5) Glenn Frey was born in Royal Oak, a suburb of Detroit. The Motor City is known for car manufacturing. Is your car domestic or foreign?

It's foreign, but please don't export it, m'kay, Donny Trump? I rather like my Kia.

6) The popular 1990s sitcom Home Improvement was set in Royal Oak. Are you handy around the house?

Nah, I'm really not. Everything I hang up is crooked, and you're lucky if I change a lightbulb. Nope.

7) Glenn Frey co-founded The Eagles in 1970. What's your favorite Eagles song?

I'd have to say "Hotel California," but maybe that's just really the only one I actually know?

8) The Eagles helped define "California Rock," but in recent years Glenn and his wife lived in Tribeca. Have you ever been to New York? If so, did you like it?

Yes, I'm a native New Yorker. My dad is from Staten Island, my mom is from the Bronx, and I lived near that area until I was 6½. After that, we still had family in Manhattan and across the border in Jersey, so I've spent lots and lots of time in the city. It's my favorite place in the world... so far.

9) Glenn wrote "Smuggler's Blues" and "You Belong to the City" for the iconic 1980s TV show, Miami Vice. What else comes to mind when you think of the 80s?

Gosh, that's my whole childhood right there. I think of Madonna, Cyndi Lauper, Michael Jackson, and Whitney Houston. I think of the Nightmare on Elm Street movies. I could go on all night!

But I won't! Because you have other stuff to do... So thanks for stopping by!

Fin.

P.S. Hubs adds, "Van Halen!"

Comments