Saturday 9: It's Late
Saturday 9: I'm Moving On

Sunday Stealing: Going To The Movies

Welcome back, friends! I keep forgetting, come Saturday afternoons, that Sunday is right around the corner. And with that, Sunday Stealing. This will be my last Sunday post comin' at you from Boise, if all goes right on Monday morning. After that, we'll be an hour southeast in Mountain Home. I can't WAIT!!!

Link up here if you'd like to play along with us today.

~*~*~*~*~

What was your first movie-going experience without your parents?

Image result for freddy krueger

I think it was all four (or the first four, if there were more) of the Nightmare on Elm Street movies. I am not a fan of the horror movie genre. I did not have a choice. 🤨

Do you still buy DVDs or Blu Rays (or do you just stream them)?

Image result for buying dvds meme

A little bit of both, but mostly we just try to stream them. Cuts down on plastic in the waste stream and all...

What is your guilty pleasure movie? What about it works for you?

Image result for dirty dancing gif

Always a tough decision between Dirty Dancing and Grease. I mean, the GIF list alone for each speaks volumes, no?

You have compiled a list of your top 10 movies. Which movies do you like, but would not make the list?

Image result for finding dory gif hank

Oh, I don't know. Probably most sequels and remakes of movies I liked the first go-'round. Although the jury is still out on whether I really liked Finding Dory at all. (The writing wasn't up to par, IMO.)

Which movie(s) do you compulsively watch over and over again? What makes it so great?

Image result for steel magnolias gif

Oh, I dunno. I will always watch Splash. And Steel Magnolias. And Pretty Woman. See a theme? (Psst: It's the leading ladies I love!)

Classic(s) you’re embarrassed to admit you haven’t seen yet?

Image result for Mrs. Miniver gif

Oh, I don't know, I haven't seen Mrs. Miniver yet, but I don't think I'm embarrassed by any of my list.

Do you have any movie posters hanging on your wall? If yes, which ones and why?

Image result for parents just don't understand gif

Nope, and I never have. I wasn't allowed to hang anything on my walls as a kid. I was always mesmerized by the walls of my friends who were allowed.

Tell us about a movie that you are passionate about.

Related image

Have you seen the movie Precious? Had me sobbing. I think I could Hubs with some tears, too. Beyond that, I don't really want to discuss the movie here and now.

What is a movie you vow to never watch? Why?

Image result for c. Thomas howell soul man gif

I will try not to watch or participate in any activity where whites, males, or any non-minority group profits off of making a mockery of a minority group, such as Soul Man, here.

Tell us about a movie that literally left you speechless.

Image result for se7en gif

se7en. I just did.

What’s a movie that you always recommend?

Image result for none

None, because everyone's tastes are different.

Who is an actor you always watch, no matter how crappy the movie?

Image result for matt damon gif

Matt Damon. Damn. Look at that boy.

Who is an actor you don’t get the appeal for? Why don’t you like them?

Image result for brad pitt gif

Brad Pitt. Meh. I could take him or leave him. He's not my type, looks-wise, and I think he's just okay as an actor.

Who is an actor, living or dead, you’d love to meet? Why do they intrigue you?

Image result for meryl streep gif

Hmm, I don't really know. Maaaaaybe Meryl Streep, because I fancy her an intellectual. I can't say, if I were in Hell-ay or, go figure, Cannes or something, I wouldn't go fan-girling over someone famous, but really I've got to give it to those who do something really genius, no matter what profession. Famous or not. Oh, I know! The cast of The Big Bang Theory. I know it's not movies, which is why I didn't think of it right away, but I basically love those guys. Especially Johnny & Jim.

Sexiest actor/actress you’ve seen. (Picture requested!)

Oh, c'mon. Just one?! This is not fair. Okay, hmm, all the way from the UK, we have:

These Dapper Men Make Up Some Of The Most Iconic Fashion Moments

Idris Elba - Oh, wait:

Image result for idris elba sexy gif

Are you sure? Because, thanks to Ghana and Sierra Leone, we get to see this:

Image result for idris elba sexy gif

Just sayin'.

You are casting a movie, pick four or five actors you’d hire to be in it and why we’d love them together.

Image result for full cast of ocean's 11

Okay, take Pitt out of Ocean's 11 and add Idris. I'd be okay with that. Or maybe sub out Andy Garcia and replace him with Robert Downey Jr. Are you okay with that, Mr. Downey?

Image result for sexy robert downey jr. gif

I think he is.

Which are your favorite actor pairings of all time?

Related image

I don't know, I'm too capricious to be picking favorites on anything and everything. I do love Richard Gere and Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman, but then again, anybody and Julia Roberts in pretty much anything, amIright?

Have you ever watched movies from a decade that was before you were born? If so, which decade is your favorite?

Image result for breakfast at tiffany's gif

Hey, no. No favorites, remember?

If you were to be in a movie would you rather play the hero, villain or anti-hero? Why?

Image result for famke janssen gif

None. I'd rather play the sexy femme fatale, the one who is sexy and attractive, maybe a little bad and a little good, the one that knocks you a little bit off your feet and leaves you unsure what you want to do about it... because why not?

~*~*~*~*~

That was a fun one, Bev. Thank you!

Image result for tiny waving pride flag gif Cheers, y'all. Image result for tiny waving pride flag gif

Fin.

P.S.: I don't have all night (it's 0126 here in Bum Fuckin' Egypt) to debate ships v. boats, so I'll let you have a look at this link if you are, anywhere in the entire blessed fucking world, so inclined to argue about the difference:

...a boat canNOT carry a ship...

Related image

Semi-submersible ships are the only vessels in the world which provide the capability to load, transport and offload extremely heavy cargo...

Adieu.

Sayonara.

Arrivederci.

Image result for translate good-bye to Mandarin

Comments