Entries categorized "Bereavement" Feed

The other night, I was having a late-night conversation with Chloë and Rob. Now that she has graduated from high school but is taking a gap year before heading to college, this happens frequently. Especially now that she's 18 years... Read more →


Hey, all. Welcome back. Quiet weekend here in Idaho - and COLD - so I'mma hunker down and get started here. Join us here if you'd like, wouldja? Cheers to all of us thieves! ><> * ><> * ><> *... Read more →


Welcome back, y'all! Well, as you can see I didn't die from my excessively-busy weekend last week (although, as predicted, no comments on my late-entry Sunday Stealing, lol). It's been another busy week as I've kept up and pushed through... Read more →


Hey there, swell people!! What's the haps? I'm still coming down from the high off of organizing - and attending - the #ClimateStrike here in Mountain Home, Idaho. What a moment this is! Did you go? Did you strike? If... Read more →


Hey there, hi there, ho there! Welcome back! (Let me preface this post by saying I've been gone all day long and haven't had a chance even to see if I have comments - negative or otherwise - on my... Read more →


Saturday 9: Just a fun weekly meme about Memorial Day this week. What will she say? What will she say? No one knows. Not even me! Read more →


Hey guys and dolls! I didn't participate in Saturday 9 yesterday because I've had another bit of health issues going on, but that's okay because I'mma jump into it right now. Here's the link if you want(ed) to join, but... Read more →


Aloha and welcome back! I just woke up from a much-needed nap, so maybe my post won't ramble all over the place as is my usual custom! Here's some news: as of late Friday afternoon, Team Odette is (are?) officially... Read more →


First of all, I have not heard of this song before, and I'm kind of out of the loop as far as entertainment news goes, so I had no idea Lana Del Ray was on the soundtrack for The Great... Read more →


Welcome back, kids of all ages! I slept well past noon today, thanks to everyone else being out at various things and not waking me up, and also thanks to my new Parkinson's medicine knocking me the F--- out as... Read more →


Howdy ho, y'all! The girls and I are re-watching old episodes of The Big Bang Theory, so I guess since I've seen all these before, it's a good time to answer some fun questions. So let's giddy-up! ~*~*~*~*~ What are... Read more →


Hey, everyone. I missed Saturday 9, because I was weak and tired and in bed all day, but maybe I'll add it to the end of this post just to add in the fun. ;) It's 2:57 AM on Sunday... Read more →


Welcome back to Saturday 9! Be sure and link up here to join in with the rest of us this week! ~*~*~*~*~ Saturday 9: I Forgot to Remember to Forget (1955) Unfamiliar with this week's tune? Hear it here. In... Read more →


What's up, guys?! Didja miss me? Nah, of course not. I hope y'all have had a great week. Link up here if you wanna join us in this Happy Holidays post, 'cause we'd love to have you. Jumping right in:... Read more →


What's up, bunny rabbits? (Don't ask, I won't know either.) I've been a little manic this week, which is great. Also, it's not so great. I ate some things last night, knowing I'm highly allergic to them already, but I... Read more →


Hey, pals! So did I tell you my girls and I have started a new premium, eco-conscious candle company? Well, here's a sneak preview of some of our offerings, but like I think I mentioned in Saturday 9 yesterday. we... Read more →


Hey, guys! How're you all doing this fine Friday evening/Saturday morning? I'm doing fairly well, although it has been an eventful week. As are they all. For instance: For my entire life, I have been dealing with all of my... Read more →


Saturday 9: Alfred Hitchcock Presents

Welcome back, S9ers! Looks like we'll have a fun time this month. Link up here if you want to play along with us! ~*~*~*~*~ Saturday 9: "Alfred Hitchcock Presents" Theme This week's song was chosen because this is the last... Read more →